Year FloatParade ThemePresidentAward
2018
Booster ClubMaking A DifferenceJanet Benjamin
2017Never Give UpEchoes of SuccessJanet Benjamin
2016Fishing FolliesFind Your Adventure
Chris Colburn
National Trophy
2015
Still Winning!
Inspiring Stories
Paul Abbey

2014
Intergalactic Vacation
Dreams Come True
Paul Abbey

2013
Sailing the Sea of Knowledge
Oh, The Places You'll Go!
Bill Cullinane
Founders' Trophy
2012
When Life Gives You Lemons
Just Imagine...
Bill Cullinane
Fantasy Trophy
2011
Backyard Adventure
Building Dreams, Friendships & Memories
James Jontz

2010
Our Kids
A Cut Above the Rest
James Jontz

2009
Nature's Entertainment
Hats Off to Entertainment
Ted Shaw

2008
Jammin' Around the World
Passport to the World's Celebrations
Ted Shaw

2007
Off to School
Our Good Nature
Mike McFatridge

2006
Magical Mischief
It's Magical
Mike McFatridge

2005
Mom's Flight School
Celebrate Family
John Vandercook

2004
Blast from the Past
Music Music Music
John Vandercook
Judges Special Trophy
2003
The Circus Comes to Town
Children's Dreams, Wishes, and Imagination
Alan Vlacich

2002
A Dance in the Park
Good Times
Alan Vlacich

2001
Rodeo Rowdies
Fabric of America
David Andrews

2000
Hocus Focus
Celebration 2000: Visions of the Future
David Andrews

1999
Talk About Progress
Echoes of the Century
Mark Duxbury

1998
Off to the Moovies
Hav'n Fun
Irene Allen
Self Built Builder of the Year
1997
A Honey of a Day
Life's Shining Moments
Irene Allen
Founders' Trophy
1996
Hide 'n' Seek
Kids Laughter and Dreams
Marge Hartsfield
1995
Rodeo Dreamer
Quest for Excellence
Marge Hartsfield

1994
First Outing
Fantastic Adventure
Marge Hartsfield
Founders', Self Built of the Year
1993
Magic in Reverse
Entertainment on Parade
Robert Clanton
Founders' Trophy
1992
Star Struck
Voyages of Discovery
Robert Clanton

1991
Backyard lunar Rover
Fun 'n' Games
Robert Clanton

1990
Pals at Last
A World of Harmony
Edward M. Pozo

1989
Celebrating the Big One
Celebration 100
Edward M. Pozo

1988
Air Mail
Thanks to Communications
Robert Clanton
1987
Abracadabra
A World of Wonders
Robert Clanton
1986
Jungle Roulette
A Celebration of Laughter
Robert Clanton
1985
Mom and Apple Pie
The Spirit of America
Robert Clanton
1984
Volunteer Delivery
A Salute to the Volunteer
Robert Clanton

1983
Dream Machine
Rejoice!
Robert Clanton
First Place Class A13
1982
Me and Gramps
Friends and Neighbors
Stan Froyd

1981
Snipe Hunt at Calamine Camp
The Great Outdoors
Eric W. Rex

1980
Tip Toe Thru the Tulips
Music of America
Chris Holabird

1979
Ostrich Races
Our Wonderful, Wonderful World of Sports
Robert E. Veir
Founders' Trophy
1978
Soaring Dreams
On the Road to Happiness
Robert E. Veir
First Place Class A13
1977
The Good Life
Robert E. Veir
First Place Class A13
1976
Saturday Night
America, Let's Celebrate!
Robert E. Veir

1975
John Philip Sousa: March King
Heritage of America
Ralph Saunders

1974
A Thing of Beauty
Happiness Is...
Jacqueline Coulette

1973
Perils of Pauline
Movie Memories
Lloyd Simpson

1972
The Joy of Music
Michael Slyards
First Place Class A13
1971

Through the Eyes of a Child
Charlotte B. Carden
First Place Class A16
1970
Feast of the Banners
Holidays Around the World
Jack Williams
First Place Class A16
1969
Friends of Dr. Seuss
A Time to Remember
Frank Wimmer
First Prize Class A17
1968
Taste of Honey
Wonderful World of Adventure
William Still
First Prize Class A17
1967
Voyage to Atlantis
Traveler Tales in Flowers
Tom Matsuura
Sweepstakes
1966
It's a Small World
It's a Small World
Dick Artunian
Mayor's Trophy
1965
Tomorrow's Headlines
Headlines in Flowers
Mel Jontz
First Pirze Class A17
1964
Security
Symbols of Freedom
William Pinckney
First Prize Class A17
1963
Diamond Jubilee
Memorable Moments
Robert Fosselman
Red Rose Award Class A17
1962
First with Magellan
Around the World in Flowers
Clifford Cox
Second Prize Class A17
1961
Three Coins in the Fountain
Ballads in Blossom
Charles Craig
First Prize Class A17
1960
But Mommy, He Followed Me Home
Tall Tales and True
Robert Biles
Second Prize Class A17
1959
Festival of Dussehra
Adventures in Flowers
E. Curtis Dean
Mayor's Trophy
1958
June in January
Daydreams in Flowers
Warren Billings
Queen's Trophy
1957
Famous Firsts in Flowers
Harold Deavel

1956
The Age of Fables
Pages from the Ages
Dwight Reay

1955
A Bird in a Gilded Cage
Familiar Sayings in Flowers
E.H. Colliau
First Prize Class A12
1954
The Shape of Things to Come
Famous Books in Flowers
Garland Mathews
Second Prize Class A9
1953
A Bicycle Built for Two
Melodies in Flowers
C.R. Matter

1952
The Rosy Dream
Dreams of the Future
Mrs. George Hammond
First Prize Class A9
1951
Joyful Living
S. Paul Ward

1950
Our American Heritage


1949
Childhood Memories


1948
Rancho San Pasqual
Our Golden West
R.J. Norton
Second Prize Class A3
1947
Holidays in Flowers
A.J. Norton

1946
Victory, Unity and Peace
Frank Bough

1945
Hold a Victory so Hardly Won


1944
Memories of the Past


1943
We're in to Win


1942
The Americas


1941

America in Flowers


1940

20th Century in Flowers


1939

Golden Memories


1938

Playland Fantasies

Special Award
1937
The Honeymoon
Romance in Flowers


1936
Louis XIV and Marie Antoinette
History in Flowers

Sweepstakes
1935
Midsummer Nights Dream
Golden Legends


1934
Lorelei
Tales of the Seven Seas

Special Award
1933

Fairy Tales in Flowers


1932

Nations and Games in Flowers


1931

Dreams in Flowers


1930

Festival Days in Flowers


1929

Poems in Flowers


1928

States and Nations in Flowers


1927

Songs in Flowers


1926

[No Theme]


1925

[No Theme]


1924

[No Theme]


1923
Seascape
[No Theme]


1922

[No Theme]


1921

[No Theme]


1920

[No Theme]


1919
American Eagle
Victory Tournament


1918

Patriotism


1917

[No Theme]


1916

[No Theme]

2nd Prize Class A
1915

[No Theme]


1914

[No Theme]

1913
[No Theme]


1912
The Tree Float
[No Theme]


1911

[No Theme]

(1st Entry as City of S. Pasadena)

1910
S.P. Chamber of Commerce
[No Theme]


1900

Cawston Ostrich Farm


1898


2nd Prize in Public School Class
1893Columbia Hill Tennis Club


Past Float Information:


Also view a                                         of SPTOR!



​​The oldest self-built float in the rose parade